Privacy Policy

SITE OPERATOR Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This website (“Site”) is operated by or for MEE,Direct LLC (“SITE OPERATOR”).  SITE OPERATOR respects your privacy, and provides this policy to be sure you are informed of SITE OPERATOR's rights to collect and make use of certain information.

Collection and Use of Information: This Privacy Policy covers any personal information that SITE OPERATOR obtains from you when you use services or features of SITE OPERATOR when visiting SITE OPERATOR’S websites.  In addition to any personally identifying information you may voluntarily provide during your visit to this Site, SITE OPERATOR may recognize and record your computer's unique IP address and the pages accessed.

SITE OPERATOR reserves the right to use the information it collects at this Site for any legal purpose, including without limitation by sending you information concerning future products, activities and/or promotions and activities, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mails, analyzing customer data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, investigating fraudulent activity, conducting customer surveys, and providing customer service.

SITE OPERATOR may share the personal information you provide with others, including without limitation its service providers, affiliates, licensees and joint venture partners.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, if you wish to opt out from receiving promotional e-mails from SITE OPERATOR, you may do so by (a) calling customer service at 855=777-ECKO or; (b) sending an e-mail to custserv@ecko.com with the subject line “Unsubscribe”.

SITE OPERATOR also may disclose information about you (i) if required to do so by law or legal process (such as a court order), (ii) in response to a request by law enforcement authorities, or (iii) when SITE OPERATOR believes disclosure to be necessary or appropriate to minimize the risk of physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity. SITE OPERATOR also reserves the right to transfer personal information about you in the event it sells or transfers all or a portion of its business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, SITE OPERATOR will use reasonable efforts to direct the assignee or successor-in-interest to use personal information you have provided in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Without limiting other rights hereunder, SITE OPERATOR may transfer the personal information it collects about you to countries other than the country in which you originally provided it.  These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you provided the information.

 

Social Commerce and Other Third Parties:  SITE OPERATOR works with third parties, including without limitation social network sites like Facebook, and with application developers who specialize in social commerce so SITE OPERATOR can connect to your social networks. Other social networks may include Twitter, Google, Tumbler, Pinterest, YouTube, and/or Instagram (such and other sites operated by others, “Third Party Sites”).  SITE OPERATOR provides access to the Site by third parties and business partners so it can generate interest in its products among members of your social networks and to allow you to share product interests with friends in your network.

The use of any features made available to you on this Site by a third party may result in information being collected or shared about you by SITE OPERATOR or by the third party. Information collected or shared through any such third party features is considered "public information" because the Third Party Sites made it publicly available. If you do not want SITE OPERATOR to be able to access information about you from Third Party Sites, you must instruct Third Party Sites not to share the information. SITE OPERATOR cannot control how your data is collected, stored, used or shared by Third Party Sites or to whom it is disclosed. Please be sure to review the privacy policies and privacy settings on your social networking sites to make sure you understand the information they are sharing.

Secure Transactions: In processing any sale transaction made on this website, SITE OPERATOR uses Secure Sockets Layer software ("SSL"), which is industry standard and among the best software available to secure online transactions. SSL encrypts your personal information, including your name, address and credit card data, and is designed to prevent others from accessing such information as it travels over the Internet. Notwithstanding SITE OPERATOR's efforts, no transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure and such transmission is at your own risk.

Cookies: SITE OPERATOR reserves the right to use "cookies" at this website, by which one computer transaction may be related with a later one. By way of example, cookies may be used to save passwords or preferences or otherwise keep track of website access.

Minors:  Visit www.OnGuardOnline.gov for tips from the Federal Trade Commission on protecting kids privacy online. SITE OPERATOR considers privacy protection for children under thirteen years of age to be of utmost importance. In that connection, the Site is not directed to children under the age of thirteen, SITE OPERATOR does not seek to collect any personally identifiable information for children in such age grouping, and all minors should seek consent from a parent or guardian before providing SITE OPERATOR with any personally identifiable information.

California Privacy Rights: Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information SITE OPERATOR shares with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties' or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes.  That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses.  If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: [ ], 501 Tenth Avenue, Floor 7, New York, NY, Attn:  E-Commerce Privacy Rights Department.  In your request, please specify that you want a "California Privacy Rights Notice."  Please allow up to thirty days for a response.

LIMITATION ONLIABILITY:  IN NO EVENT SHALL SITE OPERATOR OR ANY OF SITE OPERATOR'S AFFILIATES, OR ANY OF THEIR OWNERS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS, BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, EXEMPLARY OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, WHETHER IN AN ACTION UNDER CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE OR ANY OTHER THEORY, ARISING FROM OR IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE.

Applicable Law: The laws of the State of New York shall govern all matters relating to this website privacy policy, without giving effect to any principles of conflict of law.

Policy Changes: SITE OPERATOR reserves the right to change this policy in whole or part at any time in its sole and absolute discretion. By using the Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not like or accept the terms of our Privacy Policy, you should not use the Site.  For more information about the terms of use for this site, please visit our Terms of Use page.

X
X
X